Stop/ID Ordinance in Ashland: Greene Reports
[…] The officer asks for identification, and the person(s) refuse(s). The officer can cite them under No. 3176, which carries a maximum fine of $1250. As another speaker pointed out, many people in marginalized communities cannot afford to pay a fine of that amount.

            As the background information on the proposed ordinance states: This crime would be classified as a Class C misdemeanor which would carry a maximum penalty of up to 30 days in jail and a fine of up to $1250. However, ORS 153.008 referenced above states in section (1) (b) “The statute may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.” That stricture is repeated in (1) (c). ORS 153.008 supersedes proposed Ashland Ordinance No. 3176 and thus would disallow jail time for a Class C misdemeanor. So what to do if the cited person has no money and cannot be jailed?